Horseback Riding Tours in One Space - Wins GITA ₾ 30,000 Grant
The platform plans to develop equestrian tourism. The goal of the startup is to digitize the industry and increase accessibility for both the customer and the service provider.
The startup project won a 30,000 GEL grant from the Innovation and Technology Agency (GITA).
As Lasha Gagoidze, the co-founder of the platform points out, offers customers an easy way to find and book their favorite riding tour in one space, save time and simplify the process.
"Our project covers the whole of Georgia, but the grant received at this stage is intended to exploit and digitize the potential of equestrian tourism in the Kakheti region, which involves the creation of digital video routes. It is the arrangement of roads and infrastructure that will be specially designed for equestrian tourism.
The platform has been launched 5 months ago and already has 100 users. So far we have not received funding and the investment is only the intellectual resource of me and the second co-founder of At this stage, my partner and I are considering the operation of the platform, but after receiving the grant, we think the financial manager will join our team," - said Lasha Gagoidze at Business Partner.