Georgia Promotes Its Tourism Offerings at the Arabian Travel Market in Dubai
The National Tourism Administration of Georgia is participating in the Arabian Travel Market (ATM) Dubai-2024, the largest tourism expo in the Persian Gulf region.
Representatives include the Department of Tourism and Resorts of Adjara, the Imereti Destination Management Organization, and about 30 other tourism companies and hotels. The event is a significant opportunity for Georgia to promote its diverse tourist attractions, from its picturesque landscapes to its protected areas.
At the Georgian stand, visitors are getting a chance to learn about the country’s appealing tourist destinations, including its mining areas and marine resources.
In a unique promotional twist, the National Tourism Administration has announced a raffle at ATM Dubai-2024 for tickets to concerts by the legendary German rock band Scorpions and the British electronic music project "Jungle." These concerts are part of the "Staring Georgia" campaign and will be held at the Black Sea Arena.
During the event, the National Tourism Administration is also engaging in strategic talks with major tourism companies from the Persian Gulf countries, aiming to increase the influx of high-spending tourists to Georgia.
ATM Dubai is a bustling hub with over 40,000 attendees and 2,300 exhibitors from more than 150 countries, making it a pivotal platform for Georgia to enhance its visibility on the international tourism stage.