₾100 Million Investment - 240 Meter Long Glass Bridge Over Dashbashi Canyon
For the first time in Georgia, a private international investment is being implemented in the protected area - Tsalka Canyon, which involves the arrangement of the most diverse ecotourism space.
According to the Agency of Protected Areas, the project is implemented by the Jewish company KASS LAND. The investment amounts to 120 million GEL. Construction work is nearing completion.
According to the project, a unique, 240-meter-long glass bridge over the canyon will be arranged with a hanging glass cafe-bar, from where an impressive view will unfold. In addition to the unique design, the engineering part was noteworthy, in the design of which, together with local specialists, international experts were involved. Ecotourism trails, visitor center, hotels, swimming pools, infrastructure for music and other types of cultural events will be built in the surrounding area.
"Despite the situation created by the pandemic, the arrangement of ecotourism infrastructure in Tsalka Canyon has not been suspended for a single day. The investment portfolio of the project increased by 30 million GEL and amounted to 120 million, which once again proves its importance and uniqueness. The success of the project will definitely contribute to attracting investments and increasing the tourism potential, ”said Valerian Mchedlidze, Chairman of the Agency of Protected Areas.
As the director of the company KASS LAND, Ekaterine Tordia noted, the project of Tsalka canyon is unique and large-scale. At the same time, the construction does not harm the environment and does not change its original appearance.
"The ongoing works on Tsalka Canyon will be completed soon. It will be the main center of attraction, which will help to popularize the canyon both inside the country and abroad, "- said Ekaterine Tordia.
Tsalka Canyon is one of the largest and most beautiful natural monuments in Europe, which offers amazing views with natural diversity and landscapes.
The canyon is part of the Algeti National Park, located 60 km away from Tbilisi, within 1 hour. The new project, which is being implemented in Tsalka Canyon, will make a significant contribution to the development of ecotourism in the country, especially in the region.