Young Georgian Entrepreneur Davit Khosroshvili Created an Innovative High-Tech Product
With the support of the Embassy of Israel and Mashav (Israel International Cooperation Development Agency), young Georgian entrepreneur Davit Khosroshvili has created an innovative high-tech product that will make it easier for businesses to operate under Covid-19 and does not require large financial outlays.
This product was created within the framework of close Israeli-Georgian cooperation in the field of high technologies.
The name of the innovative product is Termial. It creates a low-cost, easy-to-use autonomous camera, the main purpose of which is to measure the temperature of people in this or that object. In addition, the camera will have the function of counting the flow of people and determining the popularity of sections in retail outlets. The innovation of the product is hidden in the technology that allows high computing operations to be performed at a low cost, which ultimately reduces the cost of the camera several times over.
This is a continuation of Israeli-Georgian bilateral cooperation in the fight against the Covid-19 pandemic, along with the many projects and humanitarian assistance that have been implemented so far.
During the current year, in cooperation with local organizations such as the Georgian Red Cross Society, the Georgian office of the World Health Organization and the National Center for Disease Control, the Embassy of Israel has made a significant contribution to the fight against pandemic in Georgia through qualified consultations, relevant equipment and donations.