Winners of GITA ₾ 30,000 and ₾100,000 Grant Announced in Imereti and Racha-Lechkhumi
The winners of the GITA grant programs were revealed as part of the Pilot Regions Integrated Development Program.
The winners of the 30,000 GEL and 100,000 GEL grant programs of the Georgian Innovation and Technology Agency have been announced in Imereti and Racha-Lechkhumi regions.
The program is implemented in four regions of Georgia (Imereti, Kakheti, Guria, Racha-Lechkhumi-Kvemo Svaneti) within the framework of the "Integrated Development Program for Pilot Regions 2020-2022" with EU grant funding.
Winners of 30 000 GEL grant competition Projects in Racha-Lechkhumi and Kvemo Svaneti:
Web Platform Racha With Love - Combining regional-scale tourism and other services, sights, and tourist attractions into one space
ComicsLand - A comic book creation web platform where the user builds a comic book story with existing illustrations. Comic characters are created by modeling real people according to the users' wishes.
Winning projects in the 100,000 GEL grant competition in Racha-Lechkhumi and Kvemo Kartli:
Honey from Lechkhumi - a beekeeping knowledge-sharing enterprise, as well as honey processing, packaging (compliance with standards), creams, and pine printing services.
Winners of 30 000 GEL grant competition Projects in Imereti:
Baia Food - Production of fruit snacks, dried fruit, and chocolate snacks made from local raw materials without chemical additives and preservatives
Winning projects in the 100,000 GEL grant competition in Imereti:
Production of the first Georgian 3D printer (Kutaisi)
GDSystems - Da Vinci Green Systems - a planetary type transformable greenhouse system with a system of 100% utilization of useful space without the restriction of vegetation processes and improved agro-technical capabilities; - an e-commerce platform that will connect Imereti farmers directly with the local population through a website;
Frozen forest fungi - with an innovative business model, a new product for local and export markets will be created with tons of unused forest resources in the country;
Q-bic - Production and sale of high quality and affordable Glamping tents in local and international markets
Fruit and vegetable processing - production of juices, jams, sauces through a mobile processing plant, offering completely new standard products with local raw materials and exploiting export and local potential
Herbia - a new product - processing and packaging of greens, and vegetable salads in ready-to-eat form.
In line with the latest regional development policies and the latest approaches to EU territorial planning, the project aims to develop a regional entrepreneurial innovative ecosystem, stimulate the creation of innovative enterprises and integrate them into the country's economy.
The program included two categories of grant programs:
A small grant of GEL 30,000, which aims to introduce, test, or improve innovations for their further commercialization. Integration of stakeholders in innovation and technology into the international technology and innovation ecosystem and increase their commercial potential.
Innovative Entrepreneurship Grant in the amount of GEL 100,000, which aims to finance business projects containing innovative and/or technological elements and with a high potential for commercialization.