More about Georgian Startups Accepted into 500 Georgia Acceleration Program
After the 4-year cooperation between the Bank of Georgia, GITA, and 500 Global was signed, 500 Georgia started accepting applications. 15 startups were selected from 239 applications. They have already started participating in the three-month intensive program. That's why we decided to tell you more about these startups.
Let's start with the Georgian startups that were among these 15 selected startups, they are:
Calen Ai – A platform that makes it easy for businesses to interact with their customers.It is possible to create a smart assistant based on artificial intelligence, which will respond to the user in the virtual network and, moreover, conduct business dialogues. The startup founded by Irakli Beselidze operates in Georgia, UK, Australia, and the USA.
Crosscreators – Today, the fate of companies is largely determined by correct and good marketing. That is why Sopiko Varazashvili and Ani Manjavidze decided to create a platform that would allow businesses to produce innovative marketing based on augmented reality. It should be noted that, in addition to Georgia, Crosscreators operates in Ukraine, EU countries and the USA.
Kings international – This is Kings, founded by Irakli Vekua, Roma Markarian and Irakli Jinjikhadze, and they have been holding the olympiads successfully in several subjects for years. Since 2020 the Olympiad also took over the academic space of Lithuania, and from 2022 it is also held in Bulgaria.
Kovzy – Nowadays, online platforms are a good way to promote food facilities. That is why, years ago, Aleksandre Tsintsadze and Sandro Darsavelidze decided to create a platform that would allow users to create their online restaurant and receive orders on the platform itself.
Pyme – It is true that the founders of this platform are not Georgians, however, its head office is in Georgia. Simon Mitchell and Mohammad Bilal have created a marketing platform that allows users to monetize their data and online activities.
QuickShipper – This is the Georgian startup that was recently accepted into the startup program of META and GENESIS. And now it is included in 500 Georgia's favorite startups. Founded by Levan Kiladze, Mariam Akhvlediani and Ilia Gijashvili, the Georgian platform helps businesses with affordable and timely delivery by offering optimal routes and affordable transportation.
500 Global is a global venture capital company that makes early investments in startup founders who build fast-growing technology companies. Since its inception in 2010, 500 Global has supported more than 5,000 founders representing more than 2,600 companies operating in 81 countries. Its portfolio includes 45 companies valued at more than $1 billion and 130+ companies valued at more than $100 million. 500 Global works closely with stakeholders and advises governments and corporations to create entrepreneurial ecosystems where startups can grow rapidly.