Georgia Hosts Entrepreneurship World Cup Competition to Support Startup Ecosystem
Global Entrepreneurship Network Georgia is an international non-profit organization that connects entrepreneurs, policymakers, investors, and others. In order to support the startup ecosystem in Georgia, the Entrepreneurship World Cup will be held, organized by Global Entrepreneurship Network Georgia and supported by leading organizations.
Entrepreneurship World Cup is an international startup competition in which more than 102,000 startups and innovators from 200 countries participate every year. The project is implemented by the co-organization of GEN Georgia, GITA, Ilia State University, Association of Entrepreneurs, The Crossroads and business accelerator "Spark"and in cooperation with Entreprneur.
The initiative aims to promote business development and scaling of startups with the help of a global acceleration program. The global finalists will meet at the Misk Global Forum in Riyadh, Saudi Arabia in October.
The winning startup will participate in an online global startup bootcamp and, among the top 100, will have the opportunity to participate in the final event of the Entrepreneurship World Cup competition scheduled for October in Saudi Arabia, where a cash prize of $1,000,000 is allocated to the winning startups. Along with this, he will have the opportunity to acquire interesting contacts, raise awareness and establish contacts with potential investors.
• Entrepreneurs Association provides mentorship sessions for selected startups.
• Business accelerator "Spark" provides mentorship sessions for selected startups.
• Opportunity to participate in Iliauni Zoomout pre-acceleration program (3 selected startups)
• Prototype development at Fab Lab Iliauni (3 selected startups)
Innovative startups at an early stage can participate in the competition.