Biliki Adds Tours of Occupied Abkhazia and Samachablo on its App
The Georgian mobile app for tourist routes "Biliki" adds tours of occupied Samachablo and Abkhazia to its platform, in order to remind every Georgian, as well as foreign visitors to Georgia, of the consequences of the Russian aggression.
"You can already find the tours of occupied Samachablo and Abkhazia in the Biliki aapp and walk most of the trails near the occupation line. Routes can be used by anyone, regardless of nationality or ethnicity. The most important thing is for them to know that 20% of Georgia is occupied by Russia, we must never forget the sacrifice we made for Georgia's independence and sovereignty,"said the founders of Biliki.
As you know, since 1992, as a result of the Russian annexation of Samachablo and Abkhazia, a total of 600,000 people have been forced to flee their homes, and today Georgia has lost 20% of its territory and there is a "creeping" occupation in the regions adjacent to the border.