Demand for Land in the Suburbs of Tbilisi is Increasing
The demand for residential land in Tbilisi and its surroundings is increasing.
According to Colliers Georgia, in 2021, approximately 2,000 residential land transactions were registered in Tbilisi and its surroundings, 40% more than in 2019. Prices have increased in almost all settlements, by an average of about 30%.
Colliers Georgia explains that suburbanization is especially important in the northwest and southwest parts of Tbilisi, which is mainly carried out in the direction of Lisi, Tkhinvala, Tsavkisi and Tabakhmela. It is worth noting the increase in the supply of organized low-rise buildings in Saguramo and its surroundings, not only for farms but also for permanent residencies.
The mentioned suburban settlements are focused on the creation of residential and rural areas in an ecological and less polluted environment, they are easily accessible from the relevant urban centers and are fully provided with engineering, road, and communication infrastructure.
Consumers choose this type of development for several reasons, namely the flexibility to design and plan their own homes within clearly defined regulations.