Tbilisi Open Air is Back and Plans to Support Ukraine
Tbilisi Open Air is an annual international music festival, with an emphasis on electronic and rock music, first held in Tbilisi, Georgia, on 15–17 May 2009. After that, the festival is organized each year and is widely considered the biggest music festival in the Caucasus region. The festival mainly maintains a several-day outdoor event format. After two years of pause because of the Covid pandemic, Tbilisi Open Air is back!
''Tbilisi Open Air is back!
Saying these words after a 2-year pause is truly exciting for us, especially considering the current events, but Tbilisi Open Air was never just a music festival.
Freedom – that’s the idea around which tens of thousands of us have gathered every year. Unfortunately, today, that which we hold most dear is in the utmost danger. The source of this danger is Russia – a country that has viciously attacked our brothers and sisters in Ukraine, and the rest of the civilized world along with them.
We fully and unequivocally support Ukraine and the extraordinary, resilient, and brave Ukrainians!
In the coming days, we will be officially announcing Tbilisi Open Air 2022, but in the meantime, we wanted you to know that we’ll be making our modest contribution to this critical cause through: