TBC and Writer's House of Georgia Organize Tsikara - Museum in Museum
The exhibition Tsikara - Museum in Museum will be organized by TBC and the Writers' House of Georgia on April 1, at 18:00, at 7 Marjanishvili Street.
Project authors and curators and illustrators are Gio Jincharadze, Eka Tabliashvili, Khatia Chitorelidze, and Tatia Nadareishvili. The exposition combines the work of curators along with the work of Tamar Nadiradze, Zura Mchedlishvili, Varlam Jmukhadze, Irakli Chumburidze, and Nato Bagrationi.
"The museum’s creators of a museum searched for, scoured libraries and archives for multiple versions and fragments of the folktale. Tsikara Museum is, therefore, an amalgamation of fact and imagination. The creators unearthed artifacts that may have belonged to the story's protagonists and displayed them in the museum. Working on the museum was analogous to conducting an inquiry and the items discovered provide evidence that the story indeed occurred at some time in the past. The story, which has been retold many times, has endured and passed down to us as a puzzle, an enigma. It is a riddle we must solve over and over again, deciding whether we believe it or not.
If we believe in an event that has not yet transpired, it will undoubtedly occur."
The exhibition was presented for the first time in October 2018 at the Struwwelpeter Museum in Frankfurt within the framework of the cultural program of the project Frankfurt Book Fair Guest of honour - Georgia. It was implemented with the support of the Georgian National Book Center, Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sport of Georgia and TBC. Studio Illustrator and Contact worked on it.
Visitors can see the exhibition at TBC Concept Flagship between 1-28 April.