Panel discussion "The Women-Artists. Social Choreographies" to Hold Online by Circe
Circe – Experimental Platform for Dance and Theatre and Performant Foundation presents panel discussion „The Women-Artists. Social Choreographies”.
The event will be held online on November 8th.
The language of the discussion will be English, which will be simultaneously translated to Georgian.
"Referring to the 100th anniversary of electoral rights of women and thus the enhancement of the active role of women in public space in Poland, we would like to focus on the social context of the artistic work of women-choreographers in Poland as well as compare it with the situation in Georgia where the contemporary dance scene is still very young and dynamic. We would like to see and compare how the female artists, mostly connected to the dance scene, are working and living in both countries.
The questions we would like to ask are: how do the female artists function (independent or within the collectives) and combine the private with the professional life, what are the advantages and disadvantages of living between residencies, projects, cities, what are (if they already exist) the mechanism of support or how to change the situation by combing the politics of care with the awareness of the artistic work.
We would like to map the issues but also find out possible solutions to the so-called „female” dance scene both in Poland and Georgia.", is written in the description of the event.
The discussion will be also referring to the performance „The pure gold is seeping out of me” by Renata Piotrowska-Auffret which elaborates on the subject of motherhood. Oscillating between the private and the public sphere, the performance points out the complexity of the problem. The screening of the performance will be available online before the discussion.
The panel will be attended by the artist involved in the project, Renata Piotrowska-Auffret and invited guests: Honorata Martin, Ana Subeliani, and Nini Khuroshvili.
The panel will be led by polish curators and researcher Anna Majewska and Zuzanna Berendt.
Renata Piotrowska-Auffret is a choreographer and artist; in her works, she uses the tools of experimental dance, performative arts, dramaturgy and theatre. Since 2014, she has started a series of ‘Private Pieces’ – performances about female body politics. Within it, she has created: „Death: Exercises and Variations” (2014), „The pure gold is seeping out of me" (2017), and „Flatland of limp muscles” (2019). She was a priority artist in the framework of Aerowaves Twenty17 and Aerowaves Twenty19.
To see the full biography:
Honorata Martin is a painter, performer, and multimedia artist from Poland. She graduated from Fine Arts Academy in Gdańsk. In her work, Honorata Martin uses different forms of art. She is interested in the strong emotions which accompany fighting our own limits and fears, searching for limits of psychological, physical, and emotional strength, which she tries to present through both brutal and humorous forms. She won 3rd prize in the Geppert competition (2011) and audience awards at the Art Biennale in Gdańsk (2012). In 2016 she was nominated for Polityka’s Passport. Her last solo exhibition was „Bóg Małpa / God Monkey” in BWA Gallery in Zielona Góra in 2016.
Ana Subeliani is a queer activist, human rights defender and a Journalist from Georgia. She has been actively involved in various movements in Georgia fighting for equality, women’s rights, liberalization of inhuman drug policy, and anti-occupational movements. She also used to be a public servant and leading restorative justice and crime prevention reforms in Georgia. Ana is a founder of the Institute of Nonviolent Communications. She is one of the leaders of Tbilisi Pride advocating and fighting for LGBT rights and she is also a host of a rubric “Call Ana” which is focused on human rights and social issues on one of the most popular TV channels “Mtavari Arkhi”.
Together with being an active citizen and fighting for human rights, Ana Subeliani is a performer as well. She sings Georgian traditional songs and also, collaborates with modern alternative musicians. She uses dance as a tool of political resistance. She was one of the organizers and leaders of “Rave Revolution” in Tbilisi, in May 2018, after the raid of nightclub Bassiani. She danced on the Memorial to the victims of the 9 April tragedy as a symbol of fighting for freedom, after which she received death threats and became a victim of physical attacks twice. Her dance opened a wide discussion about women’s rights, the right of expression, and dance as a tool of protest.
Nini Khuroshvili is an artist and researcher. She has 7 years of experience of active work in the field of art, specifically in self-organized groups. Currently, she is also involved in the “Eco Village – Georgia” initiative group, which aims to establish the first ecologically and economically sustainable village in Georgia.
Nini is interested in collecting Women’s experiences and stories, researching the structures of women’s self-organizing groups, and examples of their sustainability.
The event is part of the project led by the Performant Foundation (PL) and Circe Platform — Experimental Platform for Dance and Theatre (GE) titled "Polki.
The pannel discussion is financially assisted by the Multiannual Program NIEPODLEGŁA 2017-2022, as part of the Adam Mickiewicz Institute grant program "Cultural Bridges"