Masterclass of Carlos Reygadas Holds in Tbilisi
Within the framework of Tbilisi International Film Festival, Shota Rustaveli Theatre and Film Georgian State University presents a project “Masters of Contemporary Cinema” – Masterclass of Carlos Reygadas.
Carlos Reygadas is a Mexican film director, owner of national and international prizes and winner of numerous festivals, whose works stand out for a vivid style and extraordinary handwriting. Debut work of Carlos Reygadas “Japon” was awarded a Golden Camera on Cannes Film Festival in a Best Debut Nomination, while “Silent Light” and “Post Tenebras Lux” got a Special Jury Prize and Best Director award.
Masterclass for students, film professionals and film lovers will be held on the 3rd and 4th of December at 14:00 in a Dimitry Alexidze Study Theatre (auditorium No. 1).
3rd of December – topic of the masterclass:
Development of the idea and artistic concept of the future film, scriptwriting methods, pre-production period, peculiarities of working with actors, shooting process.
4th of December – topic of the masterclass:
Post production period: editing, color grading, sound design, music.
Winter session of the project Masters of Contemporary Cinema is funded by Georgian National Film Center and Tbilisi City Hall.