Jansug Kakhidze's 7th International Music Festival Opened
With the support of the Ministry of Culture, Sports and Youth of Georgia, the 7th Jansug Kakhidze International Music Festival was opened at the Jansug Kakhidze Tbilisi Music and Cultural Center with a concert by the National Symphony Orchestra.
The soloists were: Eka Mamaladze, Neka Sebiskveradze, Nato Kakhidze, Dato Nozadze and Gedevan Jincharadze. The concert was conducted by maestro Vakhtang Kakhidze.
Popular songs of famous Georgian composers - Archil Kereselidze, Revaz Laghidze, Sulkhan Tsintsadze, Bidzina Kvernadze, Giorgi Tsabadze, Gia Kancheli, Jansug Kakhidze and Vakhtang Kakhidze from various Georgian movies were performed in the evening.
From May 8 to May 22, Jansug Kakhidze Tbilisi Music-Cultural Center will host the 7th Jansug Kakhidze International Music Festival. Both Georgian and foreign performers participate in the concert program.
At the concert scheduled for May 14, the audience will see a joint concert of the famous Brazilian singer Paula Morelenbaum and her quartet, as well as the Tbilisi Symphony Orchestra, conducted by maestro Vakhtang Kakhidze.
On May 22, the festival will close with a concert by Brazilian composer, singer and pianist Ivan Linz, multiple winner of the Grammy Award for Music.
Traditionally, the festival is held every year and its program is built on the creative collaboration of the Tbilisi Symphony Orchestra and world stars of popular music.
In different years, together with the Tbilisi Symphony Orchestra, world stars have participated in the festival: The Manhattan Transfer, New York Voices, TAKE 6, Ivan Lins, Bob James, Patti Austin, The Real Group, Dee Dee Bridgewater, Janoska Ensemble. In addition, the festival is actively promoting Georgian music and offers interesting projects with the participation of Georgian performers.