In-between Conditions Presents New Media Exhibition - Post Digital Dreams
In-between Conditions" presents a new media exhibition Post.Digital.Dreams and brings together 23 local and international artists at three different venues in Tbilisi:
Opening #1: Art and Innovation Hub - 7 p.m., December 14;
Opening #2: Window Project - 6 p.m., December 15;
Opening #3: E.A. Shared Space - 7 p.m., December 17;
Exhibitions will continue till January 24th.
Opening hours: Wed. - Sun. 02:00 - 08:00 p.m.
Just a “few minutes ago”, unthinkably, we found ourselves in a new reality of global frustration, informational inundation, narcissism, technological naivety and depreciation of values in a “post-post” reality, where perspectives for future are vague. It is clear that our surroundings will no longer be the same - apocalypse, demons and collective fears of humanity have never been as close to materialization as today. We might leave and exist without revelations, where everything is seemingly already discovered. Or we may just exaggerate. Future perspectives might be much brighter - we will adept, change, come to life and die. However, the latter is doubtful… Immortality has never been so close. Our mind, each second experienced by us can be transformed into eternal loop of embodiment.
Under the light of these global processes what are the circumstances where Georgia has become a field for endless succession of political spectacles? The place where principles of peaceful co-existence, aspired towards creation of better life and well-being are seen in trivial manner and symbiosis of politics with dominant monopolies worships and egocentrically strengthens “the shrine” of holy-power-temple.
And yet, what is the role of our individual expression here and now? Where are we and where is the image of the post-post reality? Or what is the language of art, that we speak? Post.Digital. Dreams follows these questions in the process of thought and reflection.
New media exhibition displays work by 23 local and international authors at various venues in Tbilisi: Art & Innovation Hub, E. A. Shared Space, Window Project and other temporary spaces.
At the Art & Innovation Hub Post.Digital.Dreams presents 16 local and international artists in the dialogue format reflecting current transforming times where fast-paced technological development, irreversible process of dissemination of digital information, constant online connection of time and space, media manipulations, “fake news”, alternative or simulated realities fundamentally transform perspectives of human perception and representation.
E. A. Shared Space brings together six authors, where each one, not only follows technological exploration, but is also closely linked to social and political issues of the local context and conveys particular meanings.
Exhibition Post.Digital.Dreams will continue till January 30th. In sync with the exposition, during December and January, the exhibition will launch a parallel program which will include: Nomos Academy and a series of performances, talks and presentations.
Art and Innovation Hub: Alexandra Barancova & Jae Perris, Aleksi Soselia, Ana Gzirishvili, Anna Katrin Elmer & Julia Wolf, Bakar Migriauli, Barbora Gallo, Elene Gabrichidze, Giorgi Gedevanidze, Giorgi Maghradze, Levan Kakabadze & Mariam Lomadze, Nikoloz Kapanadze & Guga Vardiashvili, Part-time Suite, Pedro Ferreira, Qeu Meparishvili, Saveliy Sharkov – Solertinskiy, Sissy Schneider.
E. A. Shared Space: Anna Dziapshipa, Gigi Guledani, Irakli Lomsadze, Ivliane Chitadze, Tamar Kalandadze & Julien Pebrel, Tamar Gurgenidze.