Didi Chailuri Youth Force Hosts Annual Berikaoba Folk Festival
The Didi Chailuri Youth Force and Initiative Group are excited to announce their invitation to the traditional folk holiday "Berikaoba".
Berikaoba is an ancient ritual and public holiday that has been celebrated in Georgia for many millennia, and is held annually in early spring before Quadragesima. This year, the celebration will take place in Didi Chailuri, where it is dedicated to productivity and the revival of nature.
Berikaoba is a significant part of Georgian history and is an interesting confluence of old and new storylines. It can be called an improvised theatre with masks that add a touch of humor to the proceedings. The festival is an excellent opportunity for locals and visitors to experience Georgian culture, enjoy traditional music, food, and dance, and have a great time.
The event promises to be full of fun and merriment, with happy hosts and funny Berikas taking care of the attendees' mood. The festival organizers are eagerly anticipating the event, which will be held on Sunday morning. Everyone is welcome to join in the festivities and be a part of this unique cultural experience. Don't miss out on the chance to be a part of Berikaoba 2023 in Didi Chailuri!