Bank of Georgia Hosts First Data Challenge in Georgia
Bank of Georgia continues to innovate in the field of technological innovation and create new opportunities. For the first time in Georgia, the bank launches the largest project in the field of data - a series of Data Challenges.
Within each Data Challenge competition, participants are given the opportunity to compete alone or with a team, work on assignments for 4 weeks, and win a prize pool of GEL 50,000 if they win. In addition, participants will be given the opportunity to be employed by the Bank of Georgia.
Project participants will be evaluated by a professional data scientist and will be mentored by Bank of Georgia staff.
Detailed information on the challenge and specific topics will be posted on Facebook as part of the Data Challenge Live Event on April 12.
The competition is open to anyone who is studying or employed in computer science, math, physics, or economics.
"We are glad that the first Data Challenge series in Georgia starts with our involvement. The competition provides a unique opportunity for young people to meet people interested in data science, share knowledge and experience, and, most importantly, in the field of data science, discover opportunities previously unknown to them. We believe that this initiative will significantly contribute to the discovery of new talents in the country and the development of data science, "- said Vakhtang Bobokhidze, Deputy General Director of the Bank of Georgia in the field of information technology, data analytics, and digital channels.