Wizz Air and Ryanair Returning to Georgia
Low-cost airlines are returning to Georgia - according to the Minister of Economy, Wizz Air and Ryanair will resume flights to Georgia in a few weeks. According to Natia Turnava, regular flights will be gradually resumed in a few months.
"The introduction of low-cost airlines is a gain of our government. In 2016, we did our best to bring Wizz Air into the country. Then the company doubled the directions. In 2019, we completed negotiations and introduced the world low-cost airline Ryanair.
I will tell you directly that already this month flights to certain safe destinations will be resumed by Wizz Air at Kutaisi Airport. We are also confident that Ryanair will resume flights from the end of October, or the beginning of November. We will work with the airlines on the frequencies and directions," the Minister of Economy told Euronews Georgia.