Skytrax Awarded Tbilisi Airport 5 Stars in the Covid-19 Safety Rating
Skytrax, the most influential aviation consulting company, awarded Tbilisi International Airport a 5-star rating in the COVID-19 safety rating.
During a December audit, independent Skytrax experts assessed the cleanliness of terminals, cleaning and disinfection procedures, social distance regulations, passenger flow control, and more than 150 safety protocols.
A rating of 5 stars has so far been awarded to only 20 international airports worldwide, including: Tokyo, Paris, Baku, Barcelona and Madrid.
"Since the outbreak of the pandemic in the country, the first task for us has been to create a safe environment for passengers and our staff. It was named one of the safest airports, "said Tea Zakaradze, General Manager of TAV Georgia.
Skytrax evaluates more than 150 safety protocols implemented at airports and CIP lounges around airports around the world, related to all services.
Skytrax is an influential British consulting company that has been researching and evaluating the quality of service at the world’s airports and airlines for 33 years. From 2020, Skytrax will publish the rating of COVID-19 safe airports. In addition, Skytrax organizes the annual "World Airport Awards", which is based on the evaluation of 550 airports by more than 13 million passengers from 106 different nationalities around the world. Passengers rate airport service as part of the survey. Tbilisi International Airport was named in the top ten of the best airports in Eastern Europe for the eighth time in a row.