Over 200 Types of Drugs will be Imported from Turkey in a Month
In a recent interview with the Imedi TV channel, Georgian Health Minister Zurab Azarashvili stated that over 200 types of pharmaceuticals imported from Turkey will be available on the Georgian market within a month.
Imports of high-quality medications are carried out in Georgia in full compliance with all laws and legislation, according to the institution's chairman.
"For several weeks, two huge importers have been importing pharmaceuticals from Turkey, and there are already over 35 types of drugs in two large pharmacy chains.  In addition, there are approximately 50 registration applications that we process in an expedited manner. I believe that over 200 varieties of Turkish drugs will be available in Georgia within the next month," Zurab Azarashvili said.
Turkey has strict quality control procedures in place, according to the Health Minister, and they meet the varied needs of both GMP and EU countries.
"Since the opening of this market, we've seen a huge decline in the price of dozens of Turkish drugs.  Initially, our opponents claimed that the drugs produced in Turkey were of poor quality. You may rest confident that this is not the case.
Following the import of medications from Turkey, Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili claimed last week that typical costs for medicines on the Georgian local market had been dropped by 60-80%, with products such as cardiovascular meds dropping from 220 GEL to 48 GEL.