Otar Anguridze: Georgia's Economic Indicators are Improving and Foreign Trade Breaks Records
Despite tensions in the region, Georgia's economic performance is improving and foreign trade is breaking records from month to month.
Foreign trade turnover in January-February this year amounted to 2.5 billion US dollars, which is 49.2% more than the same period last year. Exports amounted to 760 million US dollars and increased by 54%, while imports increased by 47% and recorded 1.78 billion US dollars, - said Otar Anguridze Chairman of the Board of the Forecasting Center and TSU Analysis, in a post published on his Facebook page.
According to him, 2021 was a record year for foreign trade and especially in the export sector, which is clearly the merit of the economic policy developed by the government, which promotes the development of local production and growth of exports.
"The very big attempt of political saboteurs to turn the country backward and fail to succeed - is in vain and according to each new statistical indicator published, the macroeconomic picture of Georgia changes and improves every month," - said Otar Anguridze.