Lasha Khutsishvili Met with ADB Director General for Central and West Asia
Cooperation between Georgia and the Asian Development Bank (ADB) was discussed by the Minister of Finance, Lasha Khutsishvili, the ADB Central and West Asia Director General, Eugene Zhukov, and the Head of the Asian Development Bank Representation in Georgia, Shane Rosenthal.
Deputy Ministers of Finance Ekaterine Guntsadze and Mirza Gelashvili attended the meeting.
The Minister discussed the matters of COVID-19 implications and economic recovery trends for the past year and the beginning of this year. The conversation focused on the impact of the ongoing hostilities in Ukraine as a result of the Russian aggression on the economic development of the world. The needs for further monitoring and analysis of macroeconomic parameters were noted.
The parties pointed out the significant progress made in recent years in relation to projects implemented by ADB in various fields (energy, water supply, road infrastructure). The main directions of the current reforms and the importance of the existing and planned projects with the bank were discussed. The planned reforms in state-owned enterprise reform, energy market development and energy security, regional corridor and integration, as well as human capital development and the role of cooperation with the bank in these issues were underlined.
It is hoped that in the coming years the Asian Development Bank will continue to support the country in both structural and economic reforms.
They expressed hope that ADB will continue to support the country in both structural and economic reforms in the coming years.