Khashuri 13 km Bypass Road to Reduce Travel Time
By the end of the year, Khashuri will have a 13-kilometer four-lane highway bypass.
At the moment, works are underway on a 1.9 km section, where a 420-meter bridge will also be built, which will have the highest piers in Georgia.
While inspecting the ongoing works, the Prime Minister said that this section is an integral part of the country's main transit highway and its operation will significantly increase the speed of the highway. The completion of the project will also increase the safety level of traffic and reduce travel time, shipping costs, which will help increase transit traffic and, consequently, strengthen the country's economy.
At this stage, tender proposals are being selected and evaluated for the construction of the remaining 6.4 km of the second section of the Zemo Osiauri-Chumateleti road.
Within the framework of the project, a total of 4-lane cement-concrete road, 21 bridges, 5 tunnels, reinforced concrete underground exits, water pipes and drainage systems will be constructed.