First National Drug Laboratory Opens in a Few Weeks
In the coming weeks, the country will have its first national drug quality laboratory. Deputy Health Minister Ilia Ghudushauri stated this in an interview given to the Public Broadcaster. The laboratory will be located on Asatiani Street in Tbilisi.
"The drug laboratory, rehabilitation and equipment have already been completed, the process of staff training is in the final phase, and we think that the drug laboratory will be opened already at the beginning of 2023 - in the months of January-February. The laboratory will control as much as possible not only the registered medicines that are in circulation now, but also the newly registered medicines that will enter Georgia in the future," said Ilia Ghudushauri.
Talks about the creation of a national drug laboratory have been going on for years.
According to experts, it is impossible to control the pharmaceutical market in the country and ensure the quality of medicines without such a laboratory.
According to the information of the Ministry of Health, the laboratory allows to control the quality of local production and imported medicines on the spot, and there is no need to send the medicine sample abroad.