Economy Minister: Kazakh Government to Subsidize Grain Transportation to Georgia
Kazakhstan will considerably increase grain imports to Georgia, Minister of Economy of Georgia Natia Turnava noted after her meeting with Deputy Prime Minister of Kazakhstan Jenis Kassimbek.
“As a result of our negotiations in Kazakhstan, Kazakh Government will subsidize the transportation of grain to Georgia and lower tariffs to 50% and we will able to receive Kazakh grain at affordable tariffs”, Natia Turnava noted.
The mentioned initiative has been already prepared, but the final decision will be made as part of Georgian Prime Minister’s visit to Kazakhstan, Natia Turnava said.
We should diversify grain imports, she added.
“We always to try to diversify imports of grain, which is one of the strategic products. Today Russian grain dominates on our market. We have achieved agreement with Kazakhstan that this country will subsidize a transportation of gratin to Georgia and lower tariffs by 50%”, Natia Turnava said.