Photo: Vladimir Valishvili/UNDP
18 Civil Society and Community Projects Launched to Promote Environmental Protection and Climate Action in Georgia’s Regions
Protection of Georgia’s spectacular natural environment received a big boost with the launch today of 18 new green projects worth a total of USD 1.1 million for the regions of Georgia. The grants are provided by the Global Environmental Facility (GEF) Small Grants Programme, which is implemented by the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) in cooperation with the Ministry of Environmental Protection and Agriculture of Georgia.
Carried by the local civil society and community organizations, the new projects focus on the critical environmental issues which have a direct impact on people’s lives: climate change, loss of biodiversity, conservation of landscapes and access to energy-efficient technologies.
Funding provided by the GEF Small Grants Programme and UNDP amounts USD 500,000 along with monetary and in-kind contributions from the participating organizations worth up to USD 600,000.
The new members of the GEF Small Grants Programme team of grantees met with representatives of UNDP and the Ministry of Environmental Protection and Agriculture of Georgia today.
“World leaders, the President of Georgia among them, are attending the UN Climate Summit in New York this week, discussing very real steps we all need to take to cut down emissions, foster green economies and counter climate change,” UNDP Head in Georgia Louisa Vinton said. “Bringing onboard local communities and organizations is crucial to make this global plan work. Their ideas, knowledge and energy can take environmental thinking to all members of the society and all areas of development.”
“The Government of Georgia remains committed to the Climate Action and environmental agenda outlined in the national strategies and action plans,” said Levan Davitashvili, Minister of Environmental Protection and Agriculture of Georgia. “As we move ahead with creating a green and sustainable future for Georgia, we rely on productive cooperation with civil society and local communities.”
Since its launch in Georgia in 2012, the GEF Small Grants Programme has funded 67 environmental initiatives with a total value exceeding USD 1.6 million. Along with the environmental benefits, these local projects contribute to the reduction of rural poverty, improvement of livelihoods, gender equality and education.
The list of successful initiatives funded in Georgia includes the reintegration of Colchis Pheasant in the Vashlovani Protected Areas, reinforcement of mountain slopes in Kazbegi, conservation of rare plants on Colkhis Valleys, greening of urban courtyards in Tbilisi, introduction of energy-efficient technologies in the Alpine zone of the Borjomi-Kharagauli National Park, and many more.