Tbilisi to Rename Streets in Honor of 10 Accomplished Women
Tbilisi, the capital city of Georgia, is set to rename 10 streets in honor of successful women who have made significant contributions in their respective fields. The move is aimed at acknowledging the achievements of these accomplished women and inspiring young girls to follow in their footsteps when choosing a profession.
Check out the full project HERE.
The initiative was inspired by the "Women Who Don't Exist" campaign, which highlighted the societal problem of women being discouraged from pursuing professions outside of stereotypical gender roles. Watergunz and its partners communicated with the city council, resulting in the decision to create a permanent tribute to successful women in Tbilisi through memorial plaques, street art, and renaming of streets.
The 10 women who will have streets named after them are Yulia Fayolodze, the first Georgian sailor, engineer Barbara Bairamashvili, diplomat Rusudan Mikeladze, calligrapher and transcriber Manana Zedgenidze, doctor and scientist Barbara Kifiani, Olympic champion and archer Ketevan Losaberidze, pilots Rusudan Jordania and Nina Khubulava, poet Mariam Abramishvili, and actors Tamar Chavchavadze and Tsecilia Tsutsunava.
The renaming of streets is an important step towards recognizing and honoring the contributions of women in society, and encouraging young girls to pursue their passions and goals without the limitations of gender stereotypes. The move is also expected to inspire more women to excel in their respective fields, breaking down barriers and creating a more equal and inclusive society.
The renaming of streets will be a permanent tribute to the 10 successful women, ensuring that their names and accomplishments are remembered for generations to come. This initiative is a positive step towards creating a more gender-equal and inclusive society, where the achievements of women are recognized and celebrated.