Shanghai International Film Festival To Present Georgian Film
The festival will run from 15-25 June 2019 in Shanghai.
From January 1st, 2019, SIFF PROJECT started calling for entries by global filmmakers. The finalists are invited to participate in relevant events at the 22nd Shanghai International Film Festival.
The festival program includes the film "Inhale-Exhale" by Georgian-born German-based film director Dito Tsintsadze. The film is a Georgian/Russian co-production which is shot in Georgia after a long pause. The premiere will be debuted on June 22.
The Film Week Belt and Road Initiative will host numerous movies during the festival. "Horizon" by Tinatin Yajrishvili, who is also Georgian-born film director, will be shown at the Shanghai International Film Festival.
For the representatives and distributors one more Georgian Film "Shindisi" will be shown, a movie about 17 soldiers who died during the August 2008 Georgia-Russia war.