Georgian Prime Minister Mamuka Bakhtadze met with US Secretary of State Mike Pompeo
The dialogue revolved around the 10th anniversary of the strategic partnership between the two countries, challenges arising throughout this period, and deeper future cooperation across such areas as defense and security, economy, trade, and energy.
The US Secretary of State emphasized Georgia's significant contribution to international security, and pledged that the US will continue supporting Georgia on its path to NATO integration.
"Georgia's efforts give me great confidence to speak for President Trump, and all of the United States Government, when I say that you will continue to have the support of the United States as you seek to become a NATO member[...]
Georgia's growth as a free nation after nearly a century of soviet communism proves that it is on the right track. We are proud to be a good partner for them. We have to keep working together to guard against these hard-won gains will be lost, and assure that Georgia has a continued future anchored firmly in the West. Mister Prime Minister, thank you for being with me today. Thank you and Georgia for being a good friend and partner to the United States," Mike Pompeo stated during the joint briefing following his meeting with Mamuka Bakhtadze. The Head of Georgian Government underlined the key directions of strategic partnership with the US, and pointed out the potential for deeper trade and economic ties.
Mamuka Bakhtadze also spoke about the opportunities offered by Georgia to investors and urged American businesspersons to make use of these opportunities. "Today Georgia is a stable democracy with strong state institutions, with a growing economy, and vibrant civil society. Georgia is widely considered as a top reformer country in the region and beyond. We strive to become the gold standard in ease of doing business and legal transparency.
Investment flows to opportunity where barriers are the lowest [...] In our productive discussions, we explored how we can advance trade and investments in Georgia. At every stop, my message is clear: Georgia is open for business, and we welcome our American friends to use the opportunities that are existent in Georgia. We want more investments, more trade, and more of the US in Georgia," Mamuka Bakhtadze stated.