Georgia Submitted Its Film For Best International Feature Nominee at Oscars
Levan Koguashvili's film "Brighton 4th" will compete for the nomination of the International Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences in 2022, on behalf of Georgia, - the National Film Center reports.
Koguashvili’s fifth feature film is a comedy-drama about a Georgian wrestler who travels to Brooklyn to help his son out of a gambling debt. It debuted at Tribeca Film Festival in the US in June, going on to play Karlovy Vary, Sofia and Reykjavik among others. A nomination would be only Georgia’s second-ever nomination in the category, after a nod for Nana Jorjadze’s A Chef In Love, the country’s first entry. This is the 20th time the country has entered for the award.
This year, two more Georgian films competed for the status of Georgian nominee for the Oscar: "What do we see when we look at the sky?" (Directed by Alexander Koberidze) and "Persona # 2" (directed by Nino Basilia).
A special commission revealed the Georgian candidate film from the submitted films by secret ballot.