Georgia-Russia Rugby Match Postponed Indefinitely
The match between Georgia and Russia on February 27 has been postponed indefinitely. The statement was made by the Georgian Rugby Union.
"Considering the current situation and to preserve the health and safety of all players and officials, Rugby Europe has decided to postpone the game between Georgia and Russia scheduled to take place on February 27th in Tbilisi, Georgia and to cancel the Snow Rugby Championship scheduled to take place on February 27th and 28th in Moscow, Russia", - Rugby Europe writes.
According to the Rugby Union, since the game was to be held under the auspices of the 2023 World Cup, Rugby Europe is consulting with World Rugby, after which the approximate dates of the match will be determined.
"Georgian Rugby Union is in close contact with rugby Europe and world rugby, additional information will be provided to you immediately.
Also, the snow rugby championship to be held in Moscow on February 27-28 has been canceled, and the match between the Spanish and Russian women's teams in Madrid on February 26 is still in force," the statement said.