Georgia is a BIOFIN Champion Country
Georgia is a champion country of BIOFIN, a global partnership launched by the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) and the European Commission to enhance finance management for biodiversity and ecosystems.
In 2019, Georgia’s state budget for biodiversity has increased to GEL 720,000 and the country’s government has adopted a biodiversity finance plan.
Some other results of a three-year initiative (2016-2019) include the eco-tourism strategy for the Borjomi Municipality State Forest Fund and successful fundraising to protect rare endemic species on a brink of extension.
The accomplishments and prospects of the BIOFIN initiative in Georgia were discussed at a summary workshop on 26 June 2019 attended by representatives of UNDP, the Government of Georgia, civil society and international organizations.