Winners of BTU's Startup Grant Competition Announced
The University of Business and Technology's Entrepreneurship Center recently concluded its intensive pre-acceleration program for startups and early-stage ventures. A specially invited jury selected the winning startups from the teams participating in the program.
The prize fund for the winners was 15,000 GEL.
The first place, with a 10,000 GEL award, was granted to the Speak team. Their AI tool for the speech and hearing impaired aims to break down communication barriers by voicing sign language and displaying spoken speech as text on the screen.
The second place went to the startup Virtual Story, which received 5,000 GEL. Their digital and interactive books use gamification elements to make the cognitive process more effective and attractive for young users.
Startups participating in the program had the opportunity to gain essential knowledge and experience from leading Georgian and international experts. They were mentored by founders of successful Georgian startups.
The project began in March 2024 and lasted for three months. Program participants covered topics such as market analysis, go-to-market strategies, sales and marketing, pitch training, preparing for global growth, fundraising, and more.
The pre-acceleration program was developed in partnership with the Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT). The main partner and sponsor is the TBC Startup program, with additional sponsorship from Tether Operations Limited.