Supermarket Chain Magniti Allocated Financial Resources to Fight the Virus
Due to corporate social responsibility, Magniti has allocated GEL 50,000 to combat the spread of the virus.
The money has been donated to the #stopcov fund and will be used to meet identified needs within the platform created by the Prime Minister, in coordination with the Business Ombudsman's Office and the private sector.
“Given the current situation, we believe that the coordinated work of business, society and the state is very important. As part of its corporate social responsibility, Magniti has allocated the funds to fight the virus. Our work today is to support those agencies that work tirelessly to meet this challenge. We believe that by united and coordinated forces we will deal with all difficulties, "said Ia Nadirashvili, Deputy Director General of Magniti.
Supermarket chain "Magniti" has been operating since 2015. The company is the first to focus on network development in the region and nowadays, it incorporates 211 branches across Georgia and more than 4,000 employees.