Remote Workers from 90 Countries Applied to Work From Georgia Program
Since August 27, 2020 through January 17, 2021, over 2,000 citizens of 90 countries have applied for the Work from Georgia program.
Designed to support the tourism sector during the pandemic, the program was developed by the National Tourism Administration at the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development, on the instructions of the Prime Minister.
The program seeks to attract to Georgia high-spending international visitors with monthly incomes over 2,000 USD who plan to stay in the country for at least 6 months. Georgia accepts long-term international visitors expected to spend their savings to enjoy tourism and consumer services and products in Georgia. The program's participants frequently travel with their family members.
Based on submitted applications, 742 persons have already arrived in Georgia. Forecast indicators show that they will spend up to 9 million USD in the course of 6 months in Georgia. The arrival of 2,190 foreigners registered for the program is expected to bring in 26 million USD in 6 months.
58% of the program's foreign applicants are self-employed, 26% are employed full time, and 16% are entrepreneurs.
International publications and travel platforms take a keen interest in the Work from Georgia program, with articles about it published in the New York Times, Forbes, Insider, Big 7 Travel, and others.