Kutaisi Airport to Have Duty Free Store
Georgian Airports Union announces a tender for arranging Duty free at Kutaisi International Airport.
The terms of the tender are written by Tr business, which is a specialized publication on the airport commercial facilities. The article mentions that the space available for Duty free covers a total of 568 sq.m., of which 420 sq.m. Will be directly in the passport control area, while 148 sq.m. by the exits. Also, a small space should be dedicated to Georgian products. Presumably, each space will be given a different name and will offer users a variety of concepts.
Both spaces are located in the existing terminal and are currently being renovated. The renovation is part of the terminal expansion project, which is scheduled to be completed in April 2021.
Participants in the online auction will be able to bid through the online platform. The winner must submit proof of work experience in Duty free stores before signing the contract. The contract provides for a 5-year cooperation with the possibility of extension.