Georgian Restaurant "Medea" Reopens at Radisson Blu Batumi with New Interior and Updated Menu
The Georgian restaurant "Medea" at Radisson Blu Batumi is welcoming guests once again with a refreshed interior and an updated menu. The architecture of the 168-room Radisson Blu Batumi hotel is the work of renowned Italian designer and architect Michele De Lucchi. The hotel is one of the successful development projects of the Silk Road Group, which opened in Batumi in 2011.
The character and tradition of Georgian cuisine are vividly reflected in Medea's diverse menu. Additionally, guests can enjoy a wide selection of wines from the Tsinandali Estate. To ensure that visitors experience the authentic flavors of Georgian cuisine, Silk Hospitality's brand chef, Irakli Asatiani, and his team, led by chef Davit Komakhidze, dedicated considerable time to crafting the menu.
According to Irakli Asatiani, the renovation of "Medea" comes with significant responsibility due to high customer expectations. "That's why my team and I devoted a lot of energy to every detail. We aimed to deliver all the flavors that distinguish Georgian cuisine, with its diversity and character."
The restaurant's design, by Noa Studio, perfectly adapts to a different concept. The refined, elegant interior features bright and warm colors, creating a welcoming atmosphere. Guests will also find maximum comfort and coziness on the green terrace, where a comfortable seating area has been arranged. Carefully selected plants enhance the connection with the sea and evoke pleasant emotions in guests.
The hotel and restaurant are managed by Silk Hospitality.