Erti Kava Plans to Establish Specialty Coffee Association in Georgia
Georgian coffee chain ERTI KAVA is attending the World of Coffee International Exhibition in Milan, which aims to promote Georgia as one of the most distinguished and growing countries in the international arena, which is constantly evolving, growing, and improving its coffee quality and qualifies staff.
The main task of the brand, "ERTI KAVA", is to establish a Specialty Coffee Association in Georgia over the next few years, as well as to organize the Barista National Championship.
As for the history of the brand, it started in 2017 and the first coffee shop was opened in the highlands of Mestia, where mountain and coffee lovers come from all over the world. 5 years have passed since then and today "ERTI KAVA" already unites four branches. One in Mestia, one Batumi, and two in Tbilisi (on Vake and Mtatsminda).
In addition, another major advantage of the brand is its team, whose member baristas have received international certificates (Barista skills by Specialty coffee association) and are constantly taking care of the development.
At the same time, from the very first day of the war in Ukraine, the company "ERTI KAVA" has been involved in the program of support for Ukrainian refugees and provided Ukrainian refugees with employment or financial assistance in Georgia.
The turnover of the international company in the first half of 2022 will be about one million GEL, and a total of 40 people will be employed.