EBRD Allocates €3 Million Loan to Gebrüder Weiss for Logistics Terminal Expansion Near Tbilisi
The European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD) has granted a €3 million loan to Austrian logistics company Gebrüder Weiss for the expansion of its logistics center near Tbilisi.
According to the EBRD, this investment will finance the expansion of the company’s Class A intermodal logistics terminal. The bank had previously financed the construction of this terminal in 2013. The expansion is necessary to meet the growing demand for logistics services.
"Georgia is considered an important transit hub for the Caucasus region, and its logistics and transportation industry has grown significantly over the past decade. The country’s transit potential is expected to increase further, given its positive economic outlook," stated the EBRD.
Gebrüder Weiss, a leading logistics company in Georgia, has seen substantial growth in both traffic volume and customer demand. To accommodate this growth, the company needs to expand its logistics terminal, which is strategically located near Tbilisi International Airport and currently operating at full capacity.
The Austrian logistics company Gebrüder Weiss has been operating in Georgia since 2013.
To date, the EBRD has invested nearly €5.3 billion in 296 projects across Georgia’s financial, corporate, infrastructure, and energy sectors.