Binance is Partnering with BTU to Promote Cryptocurrency Adoption and Education
Binance, the world's leading blockchain ecosystem and cryptocurrency infrastructure provider, today announced a memorandum of understanding with the University of Business and Technology to provide blockchain education to Georgian students.
According to the agreement, Binance and Binance Academy will provide educational materials to support the education of Georgian students on Blockchain, Web3, NFT and cryptocurrencies.
"Blockchain and crypto education is the focus of Binance in the global market. As a blockchain infrastructure provider, we are committed to ensuring that more and more people have access to the right information about how the ecosystem works. Binance Academy is one of the largest training platforms in the industry. Our partnership with BTU is another step towards making blockchain and crypto education accessible," said Vladimir Smerkis, Regional Director of Binance.
"It is very important for us to start a partnership with the international company Binance. Student training projects, workshops, certificate courses, informational meetings and raising awareness in the direction of blockchain are the list of activities that we will jointly implement from January 2023. We think that this cooperation will be very interesting for the University of Business and Technology, Also for Binance." - says Nino Enukidze, Rector of BTU.
Within the framework of cooperation, on January 25, 2023, the first Binance Academy Workshop for Georgian students will be held at BTU. Attendance at the seminar is free, pre-registration is required to receive tickets/QR codes.
During the event, students will learn about Web3 and Metaverse. Also, as part of the seminar, attendees will have the opportunity to join the Binance Academy Student Ambassador program. The Student Ambassador Program aims to expand blockchain and web3 education in universities globally. Those who join the program will have the opportunity to connect with other students who share a passion for blockchain and Web3 and help spread knowledge of the technology throughout Georgia. The Student Ambassador Program also provides future career prospects. Students will have the opportunity to launch their Web3 careers with training and certifications, virtual event support, and unique access to experts and mentors.