Bazaar on Orbeliani is Currently Open
In Tbilisi, on Orbeliani Square, Bazaar of a unique concept is currently open in test mode. The project is implemented by Mercado with the support of TBC. The total investment of the project is about 19 million GEL, of which TBC co-participation is 9 million GEL.
Within the framework of the project, Bazaar on Orbeliani unites modern type of agrarian market and restaurant.
The first floor will include the market, where different types of food and non-food items will be sold. At this stage, more than 100 entrepreneurs and retailers are represented in the market, and another 60 will be added by the end of the year.
The second floor involves 35 food facilities, with a variety of cuisines, including traditional Georgian, Italian, Spanish, Chinese, Japanese, Vietnamese, Pan-Asian, etc.
On the third floor, a terrace is arranged where guests can taste cocktails.
Culinary school - "Bazaar Gastro School" will be launched in the near future, where people will be able to attend master classes.
There will be a laboratory equipped with modern technologies in the vicinity of Bazaar on Orbeliani, which will check food safety on a daily basis.