₾50 Million Investment and Entering Asian Markets- KTW Group’s 2021
As the founder and CEO of KTW Group Zurab Chkhaidze explains, despite the pandemic period, the year turned out to be successful.
Zurab Chkhaidze names the main achievements of the 𝟐𝟎𝟐𝟏 year with Business Partner, which is 50 million investment in the Georgian market and more than 700 new employees.
The company produced more than 6 million bottles of wine last year, exceeding 11 million bottles in terms of brand and chacha. As for the sparkling wine, more than 50,000 bottles were poured from the classic premium line of "Guramishvili Cellar" alone.
According to him, with this data, KTW Group made a significant contribution to the development and growth of the Georgian economy and agriculture last year.
The 21st vintage has been successful. The company's enterprises received a total of 20,000 tons of grapes and processed them from both their vineyards and local viticulturists.
The company planted new vineyards in more than 400 hectares throughout Georgia last year.
In terms of exports, the main success for the KTW Group was to enter new markets in Asia. The company initially started its relationship with Asia through the Chinese market, and today, KTW Group products are available in Korea, Japan, Vietnam and Hong Kong.
"It was a year full of challenges and hope for the whole of Georgia. We dealt with the world pandemic with dignity and with the hope that we would be able to defeat it in the end. However, I think this year has taught us the main thing - the strength and importance of standing together. I am glad that during another pandemic year we were able to continue our activities with dignity. It is a great honor and responsibility for me to meet with even larger plans this year and to continue to serve the country with dignity with the group, ”said Zurab Chkhaidze, Founder and CEO of KTW Group.