Visa Partners with TBC to Launch Visa Direct in Georgia
Visa and TBC have joined forces to launch Visa's international payment platform, Visa Direct, in Georgia. The cooperation agreement was signed by TBC General Director Vakhtang Butskhrikidze and Ivan Ponomarov, the Head of Visa VDA for the Central Europe, Middle East, and Africa (CEMEA) region.
This new platform will enable TBC customers to conduct international payments more quickly and efficiently. Users will have the capability to transfer funds, make payments, and receive money through the world's leading electronic wallets and mobile services.
The collaboration between TBC and Visa is part of a long-term strategic partnership that has already seen the implementation of numerous innovative projects and initiatives aimed at streamlining banking operations and fostering business development.
"TBC, as a pioneering financial institution, continually seeks innovative and alternative methods to enhance customer service, supporting our mission to simplify people's lives. We are proud to be the first in the Georgian market to introduce Visa Direct, in partnership with Visa. This new payment system allows us to offer our customers a diverse range of international payment options," said Vakhtang Butskhrikidze, General Director of TBC.
Ivan Ponomarov, Vice President of Visa Direct, expressed his enthusiasm: "It's a pleasure to be in Tbilisi for such a strategic signing with TBC Bank. Through our partnership, we're bringing Visa's unique, innovative solution – Visa Direct – to our customers, providing another dimension of convenience and security for transfers. Visa Direct is set to enrich the payments ecosystem and offer tailored transaction speeds."
Diana Kighuradze, Visa's Regional Manager for the Caucasus region, also commented: "Visa, in collaboration with TBC, has consistently introduced cutting-edge technologies in Georgia. We're excited to continue this tradition by offering the Visa Direct platform to Georgian consumers. This innovation promises to simplify both local and international digital payments by ensuring transactions are fast, secure, and flexible. Our partnership is committed to delivering an exceptional digital payment experience and making financial transactions effortless for our customers."