TBC UZ Expects to Have 1 Million Users and 700 Employees by the End of 2021
CEO of TBC discussed the matters of TBC Bank's digital transformation and ambitious geographical expansion strategy with the financial magazine Global Finance.
Vakhtang Butskhrikidze noted, that TBC is in a constant transformation process and is re-inventing itself.
"Currently, we have strong digital platforms with more than 95% download rates in retail and MSMEs, 92% in contactless payments, and 50% in retail mobile internet and mobile banking. In 2020, despite the challenges of the pandemic, TBC expanded digital operations outside the borders of Georgia and entered the Uzbekistan market.
With our digital, asset-light strategy, TBC UZ now serves customers in Uzbekistan through our online platform - Space. Space's flexible digital platform allows for faster scaling and user access. TBC UZ has grown rapidly and by the end of the year we expect to reach 1 million customers and 700 employees.", noted Vakhtang Butskhrikidze.
As he further marked out, the part of the bank's long-term strategy is to use digital platforms for geographical expansion and enter one new country every year.