Tightening-alleviating Loan Regulations in 2019
“Naturally, more people will be able to take loans, but radical changes will not take place”, Aleksandre Dzneladze, president of the Association of Banks, noted regarding plans for lowering retail loans coefficients in spring 2020 and dividing them into 4 income categories. However, alleviated conditions will not apply to everybody.
The 200 000 GEL top margin for taking foreign currency denominated loans will be removed for only those with >4 000 GEL incomes a month. The banking sector lobbyists agree the regulation alleviation process with the NBG and the NBG agrees the mentioned issues with the Government.
Dzneladze assures that loan security and profitability coefficients should be evened on certain condition (currency and GEL loans). Currency loan borrowers should have 15% higher incomes and this signifies less attainability to finances.
Resolution as New Regulation in 2019
Parliament of Georgia has adopted the National Bank’s initiative of the resolution mechanism. “The resolution starts in the same way as the liquidation. This is the authority of the National Bank to apply the resolution mechanism instead of liquidation”.
The bill of amendments transmits a  new instrument to the supervisory body with the aim to heal commercial banks, not to fine them. The resolution mechanism enables creditors and depositors to take over a commercial bank. This mechanism has filled the legislative gap. A commercial bank is not regulated by the law on bankruptcy that calls for the bank rehabilitation. The resolution mechanism  allows to replace the owner. Even the Finance Ministry is entitled to become the commercial bank owner if it puts as much money in the capital as the bank’s stakeholder is obliged. 50 million GEL should be taken from the state budget – this bill introduces the instrument of a temporary bank (when the Finance Ministry establishes a temporary bank prior to its sales) and the resolution fund’s institute.
A commercial bank with worsened financial indicators will be deprived of high-quality and healthy assets and the bank will be directed for recovery through transmitting it to another commercial banks or the Government, while bad assets will be directed for liquidation.
This regime takes effect immediately and suspends all other norms not to frustrate the transmission process. It may take only 3 days. The maximum period is 1 year with the right for extending the term for another 1 year.
The National Bank’s promising explanation accompanies the framework resolution that all commercial banks are healthy in the market and the resolution mechanism is to protect the sector.
More Women in Banking Sector - 2019
“A commercial bank must staff the supervisory board to ensure diversity of considerations by involving bodies with diverse skills, qualifications and experiences in the board. At the same time,  at least 20% of the supervisory board members must be (at least 1 member) women”, the new regulation by the National Bank of Georgia (NBG) obliges commercial banks to employ women in the supervisory board. The new regulation came into force at the end of 2019.
Not all women agree with this gender segregation, however, part of men finds similar approaches acceptable. Certain category thinks that artificial intervention in the staff policy and introduction of gender quotas are unacceptable.
The 80/20% balance is determined by the Corporate Management Code and it obliges all commercial banks to have at least one women in their supervisory boards.
The system banks have already satisfied this obligation. Namely, TBC Bank keeps 2 women in its 6-member supervisory board – Tsira Kemularia and Luiza Chikoniani. Bank of Georgia has employed 2 women in its 8-member supervisory board – Hanna Lokainen and Veronica McKerol.
Gakharia’s Letter – Secret of 2019
The real author of the letter, where Giorgi Gakharia allegedly threatens Mamuka Khazaradze remains still unknown.
“Strange circumstances are revealed in this case. The Prosecutors Office has not added the interrogation of Mamuka Khazaradze regarding the letter to the case. The prosecutor’s office has not interrogated the bodies that, according to Mamuka Khazaradze   have transmitted Gakharia’s letter to him”, Zviad Kordzadze, defense lawyer for TBC Bank founders Mamuka Khazaradze and Badri Japaridze noted.
The letter and accusations of illegal revenues legalization are related to the 16.66 million USD loan transaction carried out 11 years ago.
Not to damage the interest of borrowers and depositors, the bank stakeholders left the bank management, several major projects, including Anaklia Seaport project.