Opportunities and Challenges in the Agricultural Sector: Business Meeting Supported by Bank of Georgia
The Bank of Georgia is actively involved in the development and strengthening of the agricultural sector. To this end, the bank supported a meeting for small and medium-sized business representatives to discuss the opportunities and challenges in the agro sector, specifically in perennial crops.
At the event, Aleksandre Melkadze, a representative of the Bank of Georgia, discussed current and planned projects in agro-management. Mariam Chakhvashvili, a senior associate researcher from "Galt & Taggart," presented research on market trends to the audience.
The second part of the event included a panel discussion where representatives from the Rural Development Fund, the USAID Agriculture Program, the Almond and Walnut Association, and the Farmers' Association shared insights about the challenges and opportunities in the field of perennial crops.
"It is important for us to provide small and medium-sized businesses with necessary and interesting information. The main challenge is a lack of knowledge in this area. We partner with various companies with more experience to provide our customers with qualified advice. Therefore, we hold events on the opportunities and challenges of the agricultural sector. This meeting was also for those interested in investing in perennial crops. Small and medium-sized business representatives had the opportunity to personally interview sector representatives and receive answers to their questions," said Aleksandre Melkadze, Head of Agricultural Products Development at the Bank of Georgia.