Apple Pay Offers an Easy, Secure and Confidential Way of Payment to Liberty Bank Users
TBILISI, Georgia - September 3, 2019 - Today, JSC Liberty Bank, the third largest bank in Georgia, introduces its customers to Apple Pay - the simplest, fastest and most convenient means of mobile payments.
Across the country, Liberty Bank's partner organizations, which have more than 2200 contactless payment terminals, will be able to pay with Apple Pay.
Security and privacy are a major value of Apple Pay. When you pay with your Apple Pay card, your card data will not be stored on your device and Apple servers. Each transaction is authorized with a single unique dynamic code.
It's easy to use Apple Pay and add cards to it. If you add any card to Apple Pay, customers will continue to enjoy the various benefits offered by their credit and debit cards. In stores, Apple Pay can be used with iPhone SE, iPhone 6 and later models, as well as Apple Watch devices.
Online shopping for apps and websites is as simple as putting a finger on a Touch ID. Also, you don't need to fill out extensive applications and forms. Apple Pay and iPhone 6, iPhone SE, iPad Pro, iPad Air 2, iPad mini 3 and later models can be used to pay for apps and Safari through Apple Pay. Apple Pay can also be used in Safari on any Mac device released since 2012 and runs on the macOS Sierra version. Payment on a Mac device can be confirmed using iPhone 6 or later models, Apple Watch, or Touch ID on the new MacBook Pro and MacBook Air.
For more information, visit:
Liberty Bank is one of the largest commercial banks in the country. The Bank has assets of GEL 2 billion, employs 4,500 employees, represents 362 service centers across the country, 550 ATMs and serves more than 1.7 million customers. For more information: