Tariffs of Hotel Services amid COVID-19
Despite the COVID pandemic and the heavy epidemiological situation go on, Georgia-based hotels have not lowered service tariffs.
According to the PMCG research center report, in June, compared to May, the price of hotel services increased by an average of 67.4% (including services at 3, 4 and 5-star hotels rose in value by 8.6%, while the price of services at guesthouses rose by 1.7%). However, it should be also noted that the current tariffs are lower by 1.5% compared to the pre-pandemic tariffs.
According to the center’s more detailed report, in June 2021, the average price at 3-star hotels in Georgia constituted GEL 136, 4-star hotels – GEL 243, guesthouses – GEL 81.
As for regions, the average prices at 5-star hotels amounted to GEL 496. In Guria Region, the price of a standard 2-suite hotel constituted GEL 739, Tbilisi – GEL 644, Kakheti – GEL 470, Adjara – GEL 457.
As compared to June 2019, in June 2021, the price index of 3, 4 and 5-star hotels rose by 0.1%, but the price declined at guesthouses by 2.8%.