Winners of Socar Competition Attended European Championship in Baku
The European Football Championship is being held in a special format this year. Matches are held in different cities of the world. Among them, one of the quarterfinals was hosted by the capital of Azerbaijan, Baku, which was attended by the winners of the "SOCAR" competition from Georgia.
Socar started its campaign for Euro2020 last year. The company has transformed 11 gas stations in Georgia into host cities of the championship.
This year, stations are decorated with the main features of Rome, Amsterdam, Glasgow, Budapest, Copenhagen, Bilbao, Bucharest, Munich, Dublin, Baku, and London. Customers visiting Socar were met with interesting surprises.
They were offered to participate in sports activities. 8 people won the competition and they were given a trip to the quarterfinals of Euro 2020.
Socar also revealed winners on the social network, who uploaded their video of original goal with the hashtag #socarscore.
The authors of the 4 best videos were announced by the hosts of TV program "Kacebi" and watched the match at the Baku Olympic Stadium with the winners from Sky Box.
Apart from this, Socar also donated 250 liters of fuel to 3 additional participants selected in the #SocarScore videos.