Trams in Strasbourg decorated with the posters of Georgian alphabet
Regarding the chairmanship of CoE Georgia takes up today, trams in Strasburg have been decorated with the posters of Georgian alphabet. Decorated trams will be running for 6 months.
Davit Zalkaliani, Georgian Minister of Foreign Affairs in company with Roland Ries, Mayor of Strasbourg and Marija Pejčinović Burić, Secretary-General of the Council of Europe have already travelled by tram.
Georgia will be Chairman of Committee of Ministers at the Council of Europe from November 27, 2019, to May 15, 2020. The chairmanship will be handed over to Georgia from France on November 27 at a ceremony in Strasbourg.
Amélie de Montchalin, Minister of State for European Affairs of France will give a symbolic key of the chairmanship to Davit Zalkaliani, Georgian Minister of Foreign Affairs.
Georgian Foreign Minister will then introduce priorities of Georgia’s chairmanship to the Committee of Ministers. According to Georgian Foreign Ministry, Georgia will have 4 priorities: human rights and environment protection; civil engagement in decision-making process; jurisdiction oriented on children; and strengthening of democracy with the engagement of education, culture and youth.